Your browser does not support JavaScript!

Privacy Policy

Background:

CouponBank Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online and through Our software application CouponBank (the “Platform”). We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses the Platform or who come into contact with Us and Our services and where your details are included on a database under Our control. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Platform or when we request your details and you are directed to this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Platform immediately and/or inform Us that you do not wish for Us to continue to use your details.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Personal Data”
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via The Platform. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”) and/or the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”
Means CouponBank Limited incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 09705760 whose registered office is at Maghull Business Centre, 1 Liverpool Road North, Maghull, England L31 2HB

2. Information About Us

  1. The Platform is owned and operated by CouponBank Limited incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 09705760 whose registered office is at Maghull Business Centre, 1 Liverpool Road North, Maghull, England L31 2HB.
  2. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at info@couponbank.co.uk or by post at Data Protection Officer E-Smart Solutions Limited Maghull Business Centre, 1 Liverpool Road North, Maghull, England L31 2HB.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Platform and the storage and use of your data. The Platform may contain links to websites. You can also choose to share your information inside the platform with third parties of your choice. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by third party websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

  1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Act and GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  2. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  3. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

  1. name;
  2. business/company/organisation name;
  3. details of offers;
  4. details for personal identification;
  5. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  6. demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  7. details to enable the suitable provision of offers;
  8. IP address;
  9. web browser type and version;
  10. operating system;
  11. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on The App, and the site you exit to;
  12. usernames and Passwords that are used for any system/software that we may interact with to fulfil our services.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

  1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Act and/or GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
  2. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, for the performance of our services or because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      1. Providing and managing your access to The Platform;
      2. Personalising and tailoring your experience on The Platform;
      3. Informing you of news relating to Our services;
      4. Supplying Our services and the provision of Couponbank campaigns and retailer offers;
      5. Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
      6. Replying to emails from you;
      7. Supplying you with electronic communications that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting Us;
      8. Market research;
      9. To verify your identity;
      10. Promoting your activities;
      11. Administering the issuing of CouponBank coupons;
      12. Identifying your location to receive applicable retailer offers;
      13. Analysing your use of The Platform and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve The Platform and your user experience.
  3. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you with information, news and offers on retailer offers, events, products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Act and/or GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  4. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
  5. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

  1. We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
  1. Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using The Platform and/or submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Act and/or GDPR
  2. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through The Platform.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

  1. We shall contract with third parties to supply products and services to you as part of the Platform. These may include processes in redeeming coupons/offers, delivery of goods and services, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
  2. We may compile statistics about the use of The Platform including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
  3. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

  1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
  2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

  1. In addition to your rights under the Act and GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via The Platform, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. Further, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).
  2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

  1. You may access certain areas of The Platform without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on The Platform you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
  2. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@couponbank.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 13.

13. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about The Platform or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by by email at info@couponbank.co.uk or by post at Data Protection Officer, E-Smart Solutions Limited Maghull Business Centre, 1 Liverpool Road North, Maghull, England L31 2HB.

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on The Platform and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of The Platform following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.